Scientific program

All lectures will be given in the Evens Auditorium, Blaustein Institutes for Desert Research (bld 19, campus map)
* A printable version of the program can be downloaded HERE.
* Workshop list of abstracts (talks and posters) can be downloaded HERE.
18.2 (1st day): Pattern formation in inanimate matter

08:30-09:15 Registration and refreshment

09:15-10:00 Opening remarks (chair: Arik Yochelis)

09:15-09:30 Daniel Chamovitz, President of the Ben-Gurion University of the Negev

09:30-09:45 Noam Weisbrod, Director of the Jacob Blaustein Institutes for Desert Research

09:45-10:00 Arik Yochelis, Organizing committee chair  

10:00-12:00 Physical systems (chair: Eckehard Schöll)

10:00-10:30 Ron Lifshitz (Tel-Aviv U): Multiple-scale structures: from Faraday waves to soft-matter quasicrystals

10:30-11:00 Walter Zimmermann (U Bayreuth): Active phase separation - a universal approach

11:00-11:30 Itamar Procaccia (Weizmann): Oscillatory instabilities in strained frictional granular matter

11:30-12:00 Edgar Knobloch (UC Berkeley): Spatial localization in conserved and nonconserved systems

12:00-13:30 Lunch

13:30-15:00 Chemical and electro-chemical systems (chair: Markus Bär)

13:30-14:00 Nir Gavish (Technion): Self-assembly in high-order Poisson-Nernst-Planck-type systems

14:00-14:30 Eran Sharon (Hebrew U): Propagating chemical waves as an engine for autonomous flapping sheets

14:30-15:00 Tasso Kaper (Boston U): Delayed Hopf bifurcations in reaction-diffusion equations

15:00-15:30 Coffee break

15:30-17:00 Technology related aspects (chair: Alain Pumir)

15:30-16:00 Uwe Thiele (U Münster): Dip coating as a pattern formation phenomenon

16:00-16:30 Damia Gomila (IFISC): Pattern formation in optical microresonators for frequency comb generation

16:30-17:00 Len Pismen (Technion): Patterning and deformation of nematic elastomers

17:00-17:30 Coffee break

17:30-18:30 Pattern selection mechanisms (chair: Yasumasa Nishiura)

17:30-18:00 Arjen Doelman (Leiden U): The Busse balloon as organizing center in pattern formation

18:00-18:30 Katharina Krischer (TU Munich): Emergent behavior in ensembles of globally coupled oscillators: From cluster patterns to chimera states

18:30 Reception and dinner

19.2 (2nd day): Pattern formation in animate matter

09:00-10:00 Physiological systems (chair: Gemunu Gunaratne)

09:00-09:30 Dolores Bozovic (UCLA): Nonlinear dynamics of the auditory system

09:30-10:00 David Bensimon (ENS Paris): Somitogenesis: the segmentation of the antero-posterior axis in vertebrates

10:00-10:30 Coffee break

10:30-12:00 Self-organization in cells I (chair: Mogens Jensen)

10:30-11:00 Mario Feingold (Ben-Gurion U): Chiral dynamics of protein filaments on supported membranes

11:00-11:30 Carsten Beta (Potsdam U): Dynamical wave patterns in the cortex of motile amoeboid cells

11:30-12:00 Joel Stavans (Weizmann): Stochastic Turing patterns in the development of a one-dimensional organism

12:00-13:30 Lunch

13:30-15:00  Self-organization in cells II (chair: Tasso Kaper)

13:30-14:00 Alain Pumir (ENS Lyon): Spontaneous activity and transient response in the actin cytoskeleton of chemotactic cells

14:00-14:30 Herbert Levine (Northeastern U): Cellular pattern formation via notch signaling

14:30-15:00 Markus Bär (PTB & TU Berlin): Modelling Physarum microplasmodia as active poroelastic two-phase media: Deformation patterns, droplet motion and comparison to experiments

15:00-15:30 Coffee break

15:30-17:30 Population dynamics (chair: Bernd Blasius) 

15:30-16:00 Avraham Be’er (Ben-Gurion U): Recent news about bacterial swarming

16:00-16:30 Igor Aronson (Penn State): Engineering spatial-temporal  organization of bacterial suspensions

16:30-17:00 Nadav Shnerb (Bar-Ilan U): Populations and communities in fluctuating environment

17:00-17:30 Alexander Nepomnyashchy (Technion): Mathematical modeling of cyclic population dynamics

17:30-19:30 Poster session


19:30  Dinner

20.2 (3rd day): Pattern formation in ecological systems

 

09:00-10:00 Patterns in ecosystems I (chair: Ehud Meron)

09:00-09:30 Moshe Shachak (Ben-Gurion U): Vegetation pattern formation and cross-level interactions in ecological systems

09:30-10:00 Jost von Hardenberg (ISAC-CNR Torino): From vegetation patterns to global climate modeling

10:00-10:30 Coffee break

10:30-12:30 Patterns in ecosystems II (chair: Edgar Knobloch)

10:30-11:00 Bernd Blasius (U Oldenburg): Ecological pattern formation in trait and physical space​

11:00-11:30 Emilio Hernandez-Garcia (IFISC): Underwater pattern formation in marine plants

11:30-12:00 Ulrike Feudel (U Oldenburg): Tipping phenomena in ecological systems

12:00-12:30 Mary Silber (U Chicago): Topographic probes of dryland vegetation arcs

12:30- Lunch+Excursion+Dinner

21.2 (4th day): Complex patterns and networks

 

09:00-10:30 Fronts, solitons and other complex patterns (chair: Mary Silber)

09:00-09:30 Jens Rademacher (U Bremen): Dynamics of fronts in 1D Allen-Cahn equations coupled to large scale components

09:30-10:00 Yair Zarmi (Ben-Gurion U): On possible connections between rogue waves and solitons

10:00-10:30 Hannes Uecker (U Oldenburg): Basics of pde2path (and some advanced features)

10:30-11:00 Coffee break

11:00-12:30 Self organization and control in networks (chair: Walter Zimmermann)

11:00-11:30 Eckehard Schöll (TU Berlin): Partial synchronization patterns and chimera states in complex networks

11:30-12:00 Gemunu Gunaratne (U Houston): Model-Free Network Control

12:00-12:30 Yasumasa Nishiura (Tohoku U): Spontaneous recovery of loop structure and a role of post-inhibitory rebound in multistate network systems

12:30-14:00 Lunch

14:00-15:00 Networks in living systems (chair: Herbert Levine)

14:00-14:30 Elisha Moses (Weizmann): Control and balance in living neuronal networks

14:30-15:00 Mogens Jensen (U Copenhagen): Coupled oscillators and chaos in gene regulation

15:00-15:30 Coffee break

15:30-18:30 Conclusions

15:30-16:30 Ehud Meron (Ben-Gurion U): Pattern formation: new questions motivated by applications

16:30-18:00 After party